Data Protection

You may access and use the Zurich Film Festival’s basic websites without disclosing any personal information. The disclosure of personal information is only necessary when required for the effective use of online services, such as when setting up a personal user account in the ‘My ZFF’ section.    

Personal information

Personal information, such as name, address, telephone number and email address, are only stored if offered voluntarily, for example when applying for access to certain services such as the ‘MyZFF Account’. A user’s personal information is treated with the utmost care and in full accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Act and the Swiss Telecommunications Act. 
‘MyZFF’ users hereby consent to the storage of their personal information. This information will not be made available to third parties without each user’s explicit consent, except when necessary for one of the following reasons:

  • for the legal protection of the user
  • for the fulfilling of legal or official requirements
  • for the defence and protection of the rights of Zurich Film Festival AG or
  • for the technical operation of the Zurich Film Festival websites

In certain cases it is necessary to collect personal information (e.g. for prize draws, distribution of newsletters, purchase of festival vouchers with invoice etc.). We would like to point out that non-cash prizes, for example, may be sent to you from third parties. In such cases, we shall inform you of the circumstances and request your explicit consent for the forwarding and processing of your personal details. You have the right to revoke your consent at any time with effect into the future. Collection, processing and use of personal details is for the specified purpose only. This data is treated confidentially, stored on secure servers and not used for advertising purposes.  

Membership

As soon as a user registers at ‘MyZFF’, they automatically become a member. They receive a personal account with a user name and password; the user name and password are non-transferable and may not be passed on to third parties. The member is solely responsible for the safekeeping of their user name and password.
The member agrees not to misuse the Zurich Film Festival’s websites, and in particular must not

  • distribute any defamatory, offensive or unlawful material via these websites 
  • harass or threaten other users or violate the rights (including personal rights and copyrights) of third parties  
  • introduce any data into the system that contains a computer virus (infected software)

The operator reserves the right to examine for conformity the contents published by members, and to change or delete such content as it sees fit. It is, however, not obliged to do so.

Cookies

Our website makes use of so-called cookies in order to recognize repeat use of our website by the same user/internet connection subscriber. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser downloads and stores on your computer. They are used to improve our website and services. In most cases these are so-called "session cookies" that are deleted once you leave our website.

To an extent, however, these cookies also pass along information used to automatically recognize you. Recognition occurs through an IP address saved to the cookies. The information thereby obtained is used to improve our services and to expedite your access to the website.

You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website.

Google Analytics und Google Remarketing

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as “Google“. Google Analytics employs so-called “cookies“, text files that are stored to your computer in order to facilitate an analysis of your use of the site. The information generated by these cookies, such as time, place and frequency of your visits to our site, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google’s location in the US and stored there. In using Google Analytics our website employs the extension, "_gat._anonymizeIp". In doing so, Google abbreviates and thereby anonymizes your IP address before transferring it from member states of the European Union or signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Google uses this information to analyze your use of our site, to compile reports for us on internet activity and to provide other services relating to website and internet use. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process this data on Google’s behalf. Google states that it will in never associate your IP address with other data held by Google. You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website. Furthermore, Google offers a deactivation add-on for most current browsers that provides you with more control over what data Google can collect on websites you access. The add-on tells the JavaScript (ga.js) used by Google Analytics not to transmit any information about website visits to Google Analytics. However, the browser deactivation add-on offered by Google Analytics does not prevent information from being transmitted to us or to other web analysis services we may engage. You can find additional information on how to install the browser add-on at the following link:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

The use of Google Remarketing

On our website, we promote the service Google Remarketing belonging to the company Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter "Google". Advertisements may appear for users who have already visited our website in the past with Google Remarketing. Within the Google network, advertisements adapted to your interests can hereby be displayed on our site. Google Remarketing uses cookies for this evaluation. Cookies are small text files stored on your computer which allow the use of the website to be analyzed. This makes it possible to recognize our visitors if these sites are accessed within the advertising network of Google. In this way, advertisements can be presented within the advertising network of Google based on content which has previously been accessed on websites within the Google advertising network by visitors who are also using the Google Remarketing feature. Google does not itself collect any personal data. You can disable this feature by making the appropriate settings under http://www.google.com/settings/ads.

Facebook Pixel

Das Zurich Film Festival verwendet auf der Webseite den Facebook Pixel des sozialen Netzwerks Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. Wenn die Webseite besucht wird, wird über das Facebook Pixel eine direkte Verbindung zwischen dem Browser des Users und dem Facebook-Server hergestellt. Facebook erhält dadurch die Information, dass der User mit seiner IP-Adresse die Webseite besucht hat. Dadurch kann Facebook den Besuch der Webseite dem Benutzerkonto des Users zuordnen. Die so erhaltenen Informationen können für die Anzeige von Facebook Ads oder für Tracking-Funktionalitäten genutzt werden. Es wird darauf hingewiesen, dass das Zurich Film Festival keine Kenntnis vom Inhalt der übermittelten Daten sowie deren Nutzung durch Facebook erhält. Weitere Informationen sind in der Datenschutzerklärung von Facebook unter https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy zu finden.